Confidentiality agreement

Thank you for registering for an Amnesti Live Event. The confidentiality of our clients, meeting venues, and our staff is important and revealing the meeting venue locations and details or the identity of our clients/staff will be punishable by a $75,000 fine. In addition, I agree that I do not work as an undercover journalist nor am I covering a media story about Amnesti without the permission and knowledge of Amnesti staff received in writing, or else I am subject to a $75,000 fine and I agree that I may have my wages garnished if I cannot pay the fine. In addition, I agree to forgo litigation to binding arbitration, and that all live program and course fees are forfeited to Amnesti if I break my agreement. By submitting my identity and contact information and photo identification card(s) via the secure form below, I acknowledge acceptance of these terms and agree to keep the meeting venue(s) and location(s) of all Amnesti live events a secret.

This CONFIDENTIALTY AGREEMENT (the “Agreement”) is effective as of the date of submission of my identification by and between Amnesti., a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Belgium, hereinafter “Amnesti”, and myself, hereinafter “Attendee”.

As a condition for Attendee attending the Amnesti Course entitled Amnesti Live Program. Attendee agrees to enter into this Confidentiality Agreement and to strictly comply with its terms and conditions set forth herein.

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION:

Attendee acknowledges and agrees that in the course of attending the Amnesti Course, he or she will learn obtain acquire information relating to date, time, location of the Amnesti Course, the instructors of the Amnesti Course, Amnesti staff, the nature of the Amnesti Course, collectively referred to herein as the “Confidential Information”. Attendee further acknowledges and agrees that the Confidential Information provided prior to, and during the Amnesti Course sessions is private and confidential.

AGREEMENT NOT TO DISCLOSE:

Attendee expressly agrees that he or she shall not directly or indirectly, verbally or otherwise, either during, or after attending the Amnesti Course publish, disseminate, disclose, or cause to be published, disseminated or disclosed, (herein “disclosure”) any Confidential Information to any person, firm or entity whatsoever, including, but not limited to, newspapers, periodicals, magazines, publications, television stations, radio stations, publishers, and any other enterprise involved in the print or electronic media, including individuals working directly or indirectly for, or on behalf of, any of said entities (herein “Third Parties”).

DISCLOSURE IS WRONGFUL:

Attendee acknowledges that the Confidential Information relating to the organization of, and instruction provided at the Amnesti Course has been developed through substantial effort and expense. Attendee further acknowledges that Amnesti has been dedicated to limit the constant efforts of the press, other media, and the public to learn of Amnesti’s business affairs, the Amnesti Course, and AMnesti’s Confidential Information. Attendee understands that part of his or her responsibilities in connection with attending the Amnesti Course is the protection of the Confidential Information. Attendee further acknowledges that any disclosure by Attendee to any Third Party, individual, or any legal entity of any Confidential Information shall constitute a breach of the terms of the Confidentiality Agreement, and shall constitute a breach of trust and confidence, an invasion of privacy, and a misappropriation of Amnesti’s exclusive property rights and may constitute fraud and deceit.

PROPERTY RIGHTS:

Attendee shall be required at the end of the Amnesti Course to return to Amnesti all course materials in Attendee’s possession or control.

DISGORGEMENT OF MONIES:

A breach of this Agreement, by Attendee by disclosure of any Confidential Information to any Third Party, any individual, or other legal entity shall render Attendee liable to Amnesti for any and all damages and injuries incurred by Amnesti as a result thereof, and shall obligate Attendee to account to Amnesti and turn over to Amnesti, any and all monies, profits, or other consideration, or benefits, which Attendee derives from any disclosure or exploitation of any of the Confidential Information obtained by Attendee in the course of registering for, or attending Amnesti Course, without prejudice to any other rights or remedies, legal or equitable, that Amnesti may have as a result of a violation of the terms hereof.

LICENSE AND COPYRIGHT:

Attendee grants Amnesti to the extent necessary to facilitate Attendee’s participation and attendance Amnesti Course, a non-exclusive, worldwide right and license to use Attendee’s name, likeness, and copyrightable content.

PHOTOGRAPHY & VIDEOS:

Amnesti may record events or take photos and videos at the Amnesti Course which may be edited and used by Amnesti in Amnesti’s course materials or other marketing materials in the ordinary course of its business.

I hereby grant permission to the rights of my image, likeness and sound of my voice as recorded on audio or video tape without payment or any other consideration.

I understand that my image may be edited, copied, exhibited, published or distributed and waive the right to inspect or approve the finished product wherein my likeness appears. Additionally, I waive any right to royalties or other compensation arising or related to the use of my image or recording. I also understand that this material may be used in diverse educational settings within an unrestricted geographic area.

Photographic, audio or video recordings may be used for the following purposes:

  • conference presentations
  • educational presentations or courses
  • informational presentations
  • on-line educational courses
  • educational videos

By agreement to this release I understand this permission signifies that photographic or video recordings of me may be electronically displayed via the Internet or in the public educational setting.

I will be consulted about the use of the photographs or video recording for any purpose other than those listed above.

There is no time limit on the validity of this release nor is there any geographic limitation on where these materials may be distributed.

This release applies to photographic, audio or video recordings collected as part of the sessions listed on this document only.

I acknowledge that I have completely read and fully understand the above release and agree to be bound thereby. I hereby release any and all claims against any person or organization utilizing this material for educational purposes

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES:

Attendee agrees that any breach or violation by Attendee of any of the terms or provisions of this Agreement, by disclosure to any Third Parties, individuals, or other legal entities of Confidential Information shall result in substantial damages and injury to Amnesti, the precise amount of which would be extremely difficult or impracticable to determine, even after the parties have made a reasonable endeavor to estimate fair compensation for such potential losses and damages to Amnesti. Therefore, Attendee further agrees that, in addition to Amnesti being entitled to recover from Attendee the full amount of any and all money or other consideration paid to Amnesti in connection with the disclosure by Attendee of any Confidential Information, in violation of the terms hereof, Attendee will also be obligated to pay, and agrees to pay to Amnesti, the sum of Seventy-Five Thousand Dollars ($75,000) as a reasonable and fair amount of liquidated damages to compensate Client for any loss or damage resulting from each breach by Attendee of the terms hereof. The parties hereto further agree that such sum bears a reasonable and proximate relationship to the actual damages which Amnesti will suffer from each breach of the terms of this Agreement.

INJUNCTIVE RELIEF:

Attendee acknowledges and agrees that any disclosure by Attendee to third parties of any Confidential Information will cause irreparable harm to Amnesti which damages and injuries will not be measurable or susceptible to calculation. Attendee further acknowledges and agrees that any breach or threatened breach of the Agreement due to the unauthorized disclosure or threatened disclosure by Attendee shall entitle Client to obtain an ex parte restraining order, preliminary injunction and permanent injunction (herein “Injunctive Relief’) preventing the disclosure, or any further disclosure, of Confidential Information protected by the terms hereof.

RESOLUTION OF DISPUTE:

  • In the event a dispute arises concerning any of the provisions of this Agreement, it shall be submitted to arbitration before JAMS or ADR Services in Antwerp County for binding arbitration by one or more arbitrators to be appointed in accordance with such Rules, by which each Party concerned is bound. The arbitrator(s) shall render a written opinion, including the factual and legal bases for the decision and any award. Judgment upon any award rendered may be entered and enforced by any court having jurisdiction for a judicial acceptance of the award. EACH PARTY HEREBY IRREVOCABLY WAIVES ANY RIGHT IT MAY HAVE TO, AND AGREES NOT TO REQUEST, A JURY TRIAL FOR THE ADJUDICATION OF ANY DISPUTE ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT.
  • Prevention of Disclosure. Since a public hearing to enforce any of the provisions contained in this Agreement might cause disclosure of Confidential Information contrary to the intent of the parties, the parties hereby stipulate that, in the event there is litigation or an arbitration relating to any of the provisions in the Agreement, the Court or arbitration file shall be sealed and the Court may issue a protecting order prohibiting the disclosure of any of the Confidential Information, and limiting the disclosure of any other information obtained through discovery or other proceedings.

DISCLOSURE OF THIS AGREEMENT:

Attendee agrees to keep this Agreement and its terms and provisions strictly confidential and not to disclose the same to any Third Party, individual, or other legal entity.

ATTORNEYS’ FEES:

In the event of any breach, or threatened breach, by Attendee of any of the terms of this Agreement, the prevailing party is entitled to recover his or her reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in connection with any action or proceeding arising out of, or relating to, any such breach or threatened breach.

INDEMNIFICATION:

Attendee agrees agree to indemnify and hold Amnesti harmless against any loss, liability, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of any claims or suits made against Amnesti by reason of Attendee’s performance or non-performance under this Agreement.

APPLICABLE LAW:

This Agreement, and any dispute or controversy relating to the existence, validity, meaning, interpretation, or alleged breach of this Agreement, shall in all respects be interpreted, enforced and governed by the laws of the Belgium.

SEVERABILITY:

If any term or provision of this Confidentiality Agreement is inconsistent with any law, statute or regulation, or is invalid or unenforceable for any reason, such a term or provision shall be deemed curtailed and limited to the extent necessary to achieve consistency, validity, or enforceability, as the case may be, but such term or provision shall only be so curtailed and limited to the extent necessary to achieve the same, and the balance of this Confidentiality Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

INTEGRATION:

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties hereto pertaining to the subject matter hereof, and there are no terms other than those contained herein. No supplement, modification or termination of this Agreement shall be deemed valid unless executed in writing after the date hereof by the parties hereto.

VOLUNTARY AGREEMENT:

Attendee has entered into this Agreement freely and voluntarily, and has the full right and power to do so, and Attendee acknowledges that he or she either consulted with independent counsel before entering into this Agreement, or had the opportunity to do so, but elected not to.

This Agreement is executed as of the date of submission of ID card to Amnesti Bvba.

Privacy statement agreement and marketing

Your personal data (first name, last name, email) are processed by Amnesti to manage customers according to the contractual relationship pursuant to your instructions or the order that you place, within the scope of various statutory obligations (our liability, obligation to store and accounting law) and for direct marketing purposes (to perhaps offer you new services), on the grounds of our legitimate interest as an entrepreneur. The processing is always done by the business manager.

We notify you that we cannot erase your data during the assignment allocated to us or the performance of the order placed because then we cannot guarantee our services. Within the scope of statutory obligations applicable to us, we are obliged to keep your personal data for a further 10 years after the assignment has been terminated (maybe by you). Data relating to you that we then store and archive shall only be those necessary within the scope of the statutory obligation.

We must draw your attention to the fact that we can communicate your personal data to third parties within the scope of the assignment allocated to us and in execution of a statutory obligation. You can always consult us in this regard and we will then tell you to which authority your personal data have been transmitted.

If you do not wish us to process your data for direct marketing purposes, all you need do is to tell us this at mike@amnesti.be. At this address, you can also always ask which data we process on you and have them rectified or erased (the latter to the extent that this is possible within the scope of the allocated assignment/order placed and the law).

If your data that have been transmitted to us are not correct and you request them to be rectified, you can always request that the data processing be restricted where possible.

Likewise, where possible, all the services that are performed within the scope of the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation are free of charge.

You can address the Privacy Commission (Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels) if you do not agree with the way in which your data are processed.

Disclaimer

The text below applies to the web page that you are currently viewing. You automatically agree with this disclaimer by using the web page.

The content on this website (texts, images and links) has been compiled by Amnesti with the greatest possible care to ensure that it is correct. However, Amnesti cannot be held liable for damage that arises from any information that may be incomplete or incorrect.

Amnesti is at all times entitled to make changes or corrections to the content on the web page and to remove all or part of it.

Amnesti is not responsible for the content on the web page in files linked to this website or to other websites referred.

Copyright applies to this website by operation of law and all applicable intellectual property rights therefore continue to be retained. The content or parts thereof may not be reproduced or used at publicly accessible places unless Amnesti has given its written consent to do so. Unauthorised or improper use of the content on the website or parts thereof constitute a violation of it.

Please do not hesitate to contact Amnesti if you have any further questions. You will find the contact details on the website contact page.

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is an uncomplicated small file that is sent together with pages of this website and is stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on it may be returned to our servers on your next visit.

Use of session cookies

With the aid of a session cookie, we can see which parts of the website you viewed during your visit. This enables us to adjust our services to our visitors’ surfing behaviour as much as possible. These cookies are automatically removed as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

A cookie of the American company Google is stored through our website as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep a record and to obtain reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide third persons with this information if Google is obliged to do so by law or to the extent that third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not permitted Google to use the analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the Privacy Shield program of the American Ministry of Commerce. This means that an appropriate protection level for the processing of any personal data is concerned.

Buttons have been put on our website to be able to promote (“like”) or share (“tweet”) web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work by means of parts of codes originally generated by Facebook or, respectively, Twitter, as such. Cookies are stored by means of such code. We have no influence on this. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter, respectively, (which may be changed regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process by way of these cookies.

The information that they collect is anonymized as much as possible The information is transmitted to and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + state that they adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are members of the Privacy Shield program of the American Ministry of Commerce. This means that an appropriate protection level for the processing of any personal data is concerned.

Right to access and rectify or erase your data

You have the right to request access, rectify or erase your data. See our contact page for this. We can request you to adequately identify yourself when doing so to prevent misuse. If the matter concerned is access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must also send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in your browser settings.

Enabling or disabling cookies and clearing them

You can find more information regarding enabling, disabling and removing cookies in the instructions and/or with the assistance of your browser’s Help function.

Erasing the tracking cookies stored by third parties

Some tracking cookies are stored by third parties who show you advertisements on our website, for example. You can centrally remove these cookies via Your Online Choices, so that they are not stored on a website of a third party again.

More information on cookies?

You can find more information on cookies on the following websites:

Cookies and you: https://www.cookiesandyou.com
Your Online Choices: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu